Rehabilitation of saltmarsh fish and invertebrate assemblages by construction of a large-scale creek: a case study for archetypal landscape restoration in the coastal area of Tokyo Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kanou Kouki  茨城大学, 広域水圏環境科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (00527723)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords塩性湿地 / 大規模クリーク / 魚類群集 / 無脊椎動物群集 / 再生 / 湾岸原風景 / クリーク / 魚類・無脊椎動物群集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temporal and seasonal changes of fish and invertebrate assemblage structures with environmental variables in the large salt-marsh creek, which was constructed in a reclaimed bay area in the innermost part of Tokyo Bay, were examined. For three years after creek construction, a total of 27 fish species, including 3 threatened and 8 fisheries important ones, and more than 35 invertebrate species (e.g., polychaetes, crabs and shrimps) occurred. Seasonal changes in fish assemblage structures (numbers of species and individuals, and species composition) and body sizes for several abundant fishes in constructed creek were similar to those in natural creeks. These results suggest that constructed large creek in a reclaimed land of metropolitan areas may play an important role for rehabilitation of salt-marsh fish and invertebrate assemblages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温帯域の塩性湿地に形成されるクリークは絶滅危惧種や水産有用種を含む魚類・無脊椎動物にとって重要な生息基盤であるが、開発等によって劣化・消失が続いており、その保全・再生が急務となっている。本研究は湾岸埋立地に天然クリークと同等の規模を有する大規模クリークを創出することで、塩性湿地の魚類・無脊椎動物群集をある程度回復させられることを示したものであり、わが国の生物多様性保全のほか水産資源の持続的利用にも役立つ知見である。