Studies on interactions between marine copepods and bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Susumu  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (00176934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 敏博  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (60164117)
浅川 学  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (60243606)
高田 健太郎  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (90455353)
福島 英登  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (60466307)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカイアシ類 / バクテリア / キチン / キチナーゼ / 発光 / デトリタス / ウオジラミ / 発光バクテリア / 甲殻類 / テトロドトキシン / 光感覚器 / 発光細菌 / 浮遊性カイアシ類 / デトリタス食 / 共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesopelagic copepods such as Cephalophanes and Macandrewella belonging to Bradfordian families detect bioluminescent bacteria growing on crustacean detrital matters with the developed visual sensors, and are suggested to nutritionally utilize chitin by way of chitinolytic activity of bacteria. Food segregation was found in 4 mesopelagic detritivorous copepods based on a survey on their associated bacterial communities. Sea lice harbored epizootic bacteria which have an affinity for chitin and chitinolysis. Both planktonic and parasitic copepods have several isozymes of chitinase. In Cephalophanes, genes concerning chin-synthesis and chitinolysis were detected. Chin accumulated in the anterior caecum of the species may be a preserved food. The present study has revealed close interactions between copepods and bacteria via chitin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バクテリアの発光能とキチン分解能がそれぞれ浮遊性カイアシ類の栄養摂取、栄養物消化に利用されている実態を明らかにした。デトリタス食性カイアシ類の資源分割の実態を、付随するバクテリア相を比較することで明らかにできた。カイアシ類の体表がキチン親和性を持つ、キチナーゼを有するバクテリアの生息場所と利用されていることを明らかにした。海洋生態系におけるキチンの栄養的重要性がバクテリアとカイアシ類の種間関係に関する研究を通して再認識された。