A study on bioresource management of the edible jellyfish blooming in the Ariake Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Uye Shin-ichi  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 特任教授 (80116540)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食用クラゲ / クラゲ大発生 / 資源管理 / 生活史 / ポリプ / 有明海 / 沿岸環境 / 資源有効利用 / ビゼンクラゲ / 商業漁獲 / 大発生 / 性成熟 / 個体群動態 / 乱獲 / 環境要因 / 呼吸速度 / 資源量 / 水産学 / プランクトン / クラゲ類 / 生理・生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Based on the salinity preference for planulae (10-32) and ephyrae (15-20), the polyp population of the edible jellyfish Rhopilema esculentum may exist in Rokkaku River estuary. It is necessary to conserve the environment of this area for the constant supply of this resource. 2) Because the geographical distribution of young medusae is confined to relatively small areas off Rokkaku River estuary, some countermeasures are needed to avoid their accidental catch by artisanal net fisheries. 3) As medusa's growth rate is highest in June and July, the opening of jellyfish fishing season should be delayed as late as possible, so that the total catch would be raised. 4) The construction of Chikugo-River Estuary Weir and Isahaya Bay Reclamation Project could result into the environmental deterioration of Ariake Sea, which caused a drastic decrease of fisheries catch, and then finally jellyfish bloom became prominent since 2011. This new bioresource should be wisely utilized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かつては「宝の海」と呼ばれた有明海の年間漁獲量は盛期の5%以下に落ち込んでいる。一方、ビゼンクラゲは2011年から大発生している。クラゲ類が優占する海はタンパク質生産の上では決して効率の良い海ではない。しかし、現状の有明海では、食用クラゲ資源を利用する漁業経営は止むを得ないであろう。本研究では、これまで不明であったビゼンクラゲの生理生態的特性を解明し、それに基づいた持続的な資源管理方策を提案した。今後はそれらを現場の海で実行に移し、ビゼンクラゲ資源の枯渇化を防がねばならない。