Conservation studies of Plecoglossus altivelis altivelis in Yakushima Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUME GEN  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (00554263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳下 直己  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (50434840)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアユ / 屋久島 / 島嶼個体群 / リュウキュウアユ / 両側回遊 / 保全 / 適応 / 水産学 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined occurrence, genetic population structures and life history of ayu Plecoglossus altivelis altivelis in Yakushima Island, southern Japan. The existences of the subspecies were confirmed in three rivers and the stock size was extremely low. The population in Yakushima showed different life history traits such as spawning season and the timing of upstream migration from that in the mainland of Japan and Ryukyu-ayu Plecoglossus altivelis ryukyuensis in Amami-oshima Island. The populations would be genetically independent among rivers in Yakushima Island and therefore it is needed to conserve the subspecies on a river basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アユの分布の南限に位置し、鹿児島県により消滅危惧Ⅱ類に指定され、日本本土のアユとは遺伝的に異なることから学術的かつ社会的にも価値の高い屋久島のアユについて、今後保全していく上で必要となる生態学的知見を多く得ることができた。遡上生態や海洋生活期間等の生活史特性には本土のアユ、近縁種であるリュウキュウアユとの間で多くの違いが確認された。屋久島では河川ごとに遺伝的に独立した個体群が存在する可能性が高く、今後は河川単位で個体群を保全していく必要がある。