Project/Area Number |
16K07833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Nakayama Natsuko 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (20612675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浜口 昌巳 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主幹研究員 (60371960)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | カレニア・ミキモトイ / KmV / 宿主ウイルス間の相互作用 / Karenia mikimotoi / 宿主とウイルス間の相互作用 / 殺藻ウイルスKmV / 高精度モニタリング技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At least two viruses infecting the dinoflagellate Karenia mikimotoi have been isolated from the coastal waters of Japan. KmDNAV5 was the first isolated from the Ago Bay in July 2013. The second one identified came from Uwajima Bay in July 2014. Recently, the virus is expected to be a promising tool for the prevention of the occurrence of some harmful microalgae. As the KmVs were isolated from the sea water in the end of bloom, the virus infection has been considered to have a significant impact on the host’s bloom dynamics. As our goal in this study, we will characterize two viruses and reveal the effect of the viruses on their host growing. Furthermore, we try to develop the qPCR for KmV after obtaining their sequences. We will estimate the effects of the viruses on K. mikimotoi blooming and its potential as a preventative tool in the natural environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
赤潮防除法技術開発の中で,ウイルスとプランクトンに関する知見が乏しいため,防除法の現場適用に関する研究は進んでこなかった。しかしながら、新奇にカレニアウイルスが分離されたことより防除法開発への期待が高まり、ウイルスとカレニアに関する知見の収集が求められている。それと共に,これらのウイルスの特性や宿主への影響を解明することは生物生態学的に非常に意義がある。また,赤潮衰退期における宿主とウイルスの相互作用・感染機構解明の基盤的知見を収集できれば,目標とするウイルスを用いた赤潮防除に向けて,極めて重要な知見と成り得る。本研究は,学術的な知見を実学的成果に結びつけることのできる点が特徴である。