Monitoring of pesticide residues in cultured fish using endogenous miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUTAMI Kunihiko  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (00513459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 孝之  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (50361811)
舞田 正志  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60238839)
延東 真  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80128355)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsmiRNA / 経口曝露 / 浸漬曝露 / ティラピア / 農薬 / バイオマーカー / リアルタイムPCR / ロイコマラカイトグリーン / 農薬類 / 増養殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched miRNAs whose expression was significantly increased in the liver and/or plasma of Nile tilapia orally exposed to high concentrations of various pesticides. RT-qPCR revealed that miR-34 and miR-199-1 are useful candidate biomarkers to detect the leucomalachite green (LMG) accumulated in fish body. However, it was difficult to apply them as biomarkers to monitor the low concentrations of pesticide residues in fish body due to inter-individual variation in plasma miRNA levels. On the other hand, our results indicate that integrating multiple miRNA expression data into fewer variables by principal component analysis may reduce the inter-individual variation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産物の安全性確保においては,生産段階での適切なリスク管理が求められる。しかしながら,水産養殖の過程では使用されないはずの農薬が養殖魚から検出されるなど,想定外のケースが報告されている。近年,医学分野においては,薬の毒性評価や病気の診断のために,ヒト血漿や血清中の内在性の短鎖RNA(miRNA)をバイオマーカーとして用いる研究が盛んに進められている。一方で,養殖魚における残留農薬類のモニタリングを目的とした研究は皆無である。本研究では,LMGが魚体内にある程度蓄積した状態では,miR-34とmiR-199-1が有用なバイオマーカーとなりうる可能性を明らかにした。