Factors affecting variation in selectivity parameters of trawl codend and risk evaluation for fisheries resource management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokai Tadashi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (30237044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 胡 夫祥  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80293091)
塩出 大輔  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (40361810)
Research Collaborator Sakai Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords底びき網 / コッドエンド / 網目選択性 / 資源保全 / ブートストラップ法 / 加入量あたり漁獲量 / 深海性底魚 / 投棄魚削減 / 陸棚斜面 / 深海底魚 / 加入あたり漁獲量 / パラメータ変動要因 / 網目規制 / リスク評価 / 駿河湾 / 投棄魚 / 東シナ海 / 大陸棚 / 大陸斜面 / 水産学 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 海洋生態 / 生態系修復・整備 / 危機管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selectivity curves were obtained for 22 species of fish and squid from stock assessment research data for the East China Sea between 2001 and 2011, conducted using a cover net attached to the trawl codend of which net was made of diamond mesh with a legal minimum mesh opening size of 54 mm (mesh length of 66 mm). Furthermore, by comparing the l50 of each fish species with reproductive parameters such as minimum length at maturity, we examined the sustainability of the resources based on the minimum mesh size regulation.
With using the bootstrap method in the selectivity parameter estimation, we developed to estimate the variation of the selectivity parameter, and the estimation error of the length composition of the resource.
The amount of catch, landing (YPR) and discards per recruits of Bigeyed greeneye are calculated, and by increase in the codend mesh size reduced discards amount with less loss of the landing under the higher the fishing mortality coefficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東シナ海において、最小規制目合における魚類 20 種とイカ類 2 種を明らかにしたことで、今後のこの海域におけるこれらの魚種の資源管理を考える上で基本的に引用されるべき情報を提供することができた。特に、単一の目合規制によって、底びき網漁業に脆弱な魚種を示すことができたことから、今後の生態系構成種の変化についての研究に重要な情報を提供できた。
資源調査から推定した体長組成や加入量あたりの漁獲量などに及ぼす網目選択性のパラメータの変動の影響をブートストラップ法で評価する方法を提示したことで、今後、リスク評価が盛んになると期待される。