Construction of new business model to revitalize fishing village regional economy under global economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
LOU Xiaobo  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50247970)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords漁村地域活性化 / ビジネスモデル / 連携 / 共同企業体 / コミュニティビジネス / 六次産業化 / 漁村経済活性化 / 漁村活性化 / 地域ビジネスモデル / 共同企業経営 / 戦略的連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research result presents a prescription for the revitalization of fishing village areas from the perspective of a business model. The developed model shows a new competitive fishing village regional industry that integrates traditional industries such as fisheries, commerce and industry, beyond the scheme of the sixth industrialization. Also, by fostering management organizations that utilize the new business model in a policy-based manner, it will be possible to effectively use coastal area resources and fishing village area resources that have been apt to be underutilized due to aging. These will increase the self-sufficiency rate of seafood, foster local successors, and maintain fishing ports, fishing boats, and fishing grounds appropriately, thereby increasing the self-sufficiency of seafood and contributing to food security.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、ビジネスモデルの視点から漁村地域創生のための処方箋を提示するものであり、開発されたモデルは六次産業化というスキームを超えて、漁業・水産業・商工業・観光業などの伝統産業を融合させることで創出される競争力のある新たな漁村地域産業の姿を同時に示している。さらに、新たなビジネスモデルを利用する地域経営体の育成を通じて、これまでに高齢化で過少利用状態にありがちな沿岸地域資源や漁村地域資源を有効に利用することが可能となる。それらによって、水産物自給率を高めるとともに、地域後継者が育成され、漁港・漁船・漁場などが維持されて水産物の自給力を高めることができ、食料安全保障にも寄与できる。