Taxonomical studies on juvenile and adult trevallies of the family Carangidae with their phylogenetic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Seishi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 招へい教員 (00115700)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords魚類 / 系統学 / 分類学 / アジ科 / 属 / 種 / 分類 / 系統 / DNA / 稚幼魚 / ギンガメアジ属 / ヨロイアジ属 / カイワリ属 / 幼魚 / 形態学 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subfamily Caranginae were analyzed molecular-biologically and morphologically based on the materials collected from Japan and Southeast Asia, and those borrowed from museums around the world. The Caranginae were divided into three clades (Carangoides Group, Caranx Group and Decapterus Group), and the all clades included “trevallies.” The present phylogenetic analyses were highly different from the previous ones, the subfamily consisting of 30 genera including 5 new genera. Of these, 26 genera included species of “trevallies”. “Carangoides” and “Caranx” groups could be divided into 13 (included 4 new genera) and 12 (included 1 new genus) genera. The generic validity of Kaiwarinus and its 5 included species (with 2 new species) were confirmed. The key to species for Caranx juveniles was prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は分子生物学的手法によって得られた情報を単に属間などの系統関係のみに利用するだけではなく,これに基づいて属や種の形態的範囲を規定し,正確な属や種の同定法を確立させるものである.本研究結果から,アジ亜科の多くの属では種構成や属間系統関係も大きく変貌した.本研究結果は,日本およびヒラアジ類を重要な食糧資源としている東南アジア諸国での,これらの魚類に関する水産資源学の発展に大きく寄与する.さらに本研究結果は魚類の多様性をより理解するのに大きく貢献し,世界中に広く分布している魚類の系統類縁関係を遺伝的手法を用いて解析していることから,海洋生物の系統地理学的分野にも大きく貢献するものである.