Roles of the interferon in temperature-dependent immunity of fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISSHIKI Tadashi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30378319)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Yutaro
NAKASHIMA Chihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水産学 / 魚病 / 免疫 / インタ-フェロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Japanese flounder (Paralichthys olivaceus) was injected with recombinant plasmid expressing the type-I interferon (IFN) gene as well as the polyinosinic-polycytidylic acid, an IFN inducer, and then maintained at 10℃ or 20℃. Measurements of the expression level of immune-related genes in the muscles around the injection site and/or in the head kidney of Japanese flounder collected at different time points after the injection demonstrated that the difference of water temperatures affected expression of IFN-inducible genes (Mx or ISG15) rather than IFN gene. The results suggest that IFN-inducing activities of fish may depend on temperature and that the recombinant IFN expression plasmid constructed in this study should help to clarify the biological function of IFN in fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,魚類の自然免疫系における水温依存性をIFNの機能に着目して明らかにしたものである。一般に魚類の免疫系のうち,水温の影響を受けやすいのは獲得免疫系であると考えられてきたが,本研究によって自然免疫系も水温の影響を受けることが示された。魚類の水温依存性免疫の制御機構を明らかにするためには,免疫系の総合的な解析が必要であることが強く示唆される。本研究成果は,徐々に情報が集積しつつある魚類の免疫応答機構をより詳細に解析する手掛かりになるものと思われる。また,本研究において構築されたrIFNベクタ-は,ヒラメの免疫機構を研究するためのツ-ルとしての有用性が高いと思われる。