Inference of low salinity to hemolymph hemagglutinin of the pearl oysters in post-operative care of the implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sano Natsumi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 学術研究員 (50636545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古丸 明  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10293804)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Shinji
Kuriyama Isao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords真珠養殖 / アコヤガイ / レクチン / 血リンパ / 血球 / 凝集反応 / pearl oyster / hemagglutination / 真珠 / キズ・シミ / 生体防御 / 養生 / 仕立て / 凝集力価 / RNA干渉 / 定量PCR / 凝集素 / 水産学 / 低塩分飼育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pearl deformities and blemishes can be alleviated by holding Akoya pearl oyster Pinctada fucata in low salinity seawater during the post-operative period just after implanting a pearl nucleus. To reveal the mechanisms, we first investigated effect of low salinity rearing on hemagglutination (HA) activity mostly due to lectins in hemolymph as an innate immune response. HA raised after nucleus implantation and decreased at salinity of 25 psu. Next, we investigated gene expression of Pogal, a galactose specific lectin of the pearl oyster. Downregulation of Pogal was observed in operated and unoperated oyster reared at 25 psu. Additionally, we gained anti-pearl oyster lectins antibodies, and carried out FACS analysis of hemocytes using these antibodies. The ratio of lectin-positive hemocytes increased after the implantation. The results suggest that one of the mechanisms of the alleviation in low salinity rearing can be downregulation of lectins in hemocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,挿核に対する生体防御の反応をコントロールすることで真珠の品質を向上させられる可能性が示唆された。真珠産業は漁場の環境悪化や人手不足により厳しい状況にある。効率よく高品質の真珠が生産できるようになれば,それらの改善につながり,日本が誇る産業のひとつである真珠養殖の振興に寄与できる。一方,学術的には無脊椎動物の生体防御で重要な役目を果たしているレクチンに関して,近年,二枚貝でも遺伝子レベルではそれらの存在や刺激で転写が上昇する等は解明されているが,タンパク質や細胞レベルでの研究は少なく,本研究の結果は新規性の高いものであり,今後のこの分野の研究に貢献できる。