Physiological function and biosynthetic pathway of D-aspartate in marine macroalgae genus Sargassum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA TAKEHIKO  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (60296431)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒジキ / 海藻 / ホンダワラ / D-アスパラギン酸 / ホンダワラ属 / ホンダワラ科 / 水産学 / 植物 / 蛋白質 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of D-aspartate (D-Asp), a biologically rare amino acid, was evaluated in 38 species of marine macroalgae (seaweeds). Despite the ubiquitous presence of free L-Asp, free D-Asp was detected in only 5 species belonging to the Sargassaceae family of class Phaeophyceae (brown algae) but not in any species of the phyla Chlorophyta (green algae) and Rhodophyta (red algae).
All other members of Phaeophyceae, including 3 species classified into the section Teretia of Sargassaceae did not contain D-Asp. These results indicate that the presence of free D-Asp in marine macroalgae is restricted only to the Sargassaceae family, excluding the species in the section Teretia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に生物に認められるL-アスパラギン酸というアミノ酸の鏡像異性体がD-アスパラギン酸(D-Asp)である。動物のD-Aspに対して,海藻のD-Aspの研究はまったく進んでいなかったが,本研究によって,海藻のD-Aspはホンダワラ科の海藻に限って存在していることが明らかになった。海藻のD-Aspの分布は環境的要因ではなく,進化の系統樹に沿った遺伝的な要因であることが示された。Aspはうま味成分の一つであることから,本研究成果は栄養学的な価値を有している。