Necessary condition for spawning ground of the north Pacific giant octopus Enteroctopus dofleini
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sano Minoru  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 水産研究本部稚内水産試験場, 主査 (80523539)
Research Collaborator Seki Katsunori
Bando Tadao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋生態 / 水産資源 / 頭足類 / ミズダコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Necessary condition for spawning ground of the north Pacific giant octopus Enteroctopus dofleini was investigated by field observation on spawning ground of the octopus from coastal areas of east Shiretoko Peninsula and artificial incubation of the egg. Mean water temperature of the spawning ground was under 17 ℃ in summer. The water current flowed continuously above 0.1 kt. Den was flat ceiling, deep and considerably enclosed. Most of larva of the octopus survived more than some days from the hatch at some 1700 ℃ on accumulated water temperature and between 200 to 320 incubation days in water tank. No eggs of the octopus hatched above 20 ℃ or under 2 ℃ at mean water temperature in incubator. The potential spawning ground of the octopus around Hokkaido was estimated from their results, data of oceanographic observation and isobaths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は大型底生性頭足類であるミズダコの産卵生態を初めて明らかにした研究である。ミズダコは刺身、すしネタ、珍味などとして、日本人の食生活に欠かせない天然資源であり、持続的利用が不可欠である。本成果の普及により、漁業者が本種の生態に関する理解を深め、資源の持続的利用につながることが期待される。さらに、ミズダコの増産を目的に行政機関などが設置している産卵礁の設置場所を決める時の科学的根拠となる。