Project/Area Number |
16K07857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Koh 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(札幌), 主任研究員 (00603325)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | さけます / 野生魚 / 放流魚 / 競争 / 捕食 / 密度依存 / 外来種 / 捕食ー被食関係 / 捕食-被食関係 / 食物連鎖 / 種苗放流 / サケ科魚類 / 種間競争 / 密度依存型競争 / 干渉型競争 / 消費型競争 / 外来魚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hatchery chum salmon fry were inferior to wild masu salmon fry in interference competition. However, chum salmon fry might suppress foraging efficiency and growth of masu salmon fry through exploitative competition in stocked streams due to the excess number of individuals. Among stocked hatchery chum and masu salmon fry, the smaller individuals tended to be preyed upon piscivorous fish. The poor ability of predator avoidance (e.g., swimming speed) of the small fish may cause these results. Throughout the studies, I couldn't detect the effect of stream physical factors (e.g., visual barrier, current velocity) on the interspecific interactions such as competition and predation. The high densities of stocked hatchery fish may mask the effects of the physical factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
資源増殖目的で放流されるさけますの孵化場産魚が、自然産卵由来の野生魚とどのような関係にあるか、河川の物理環境の影響も加味して検討した。その結果、サケはサクラマスよりも1対1の縄張り争いでは劣位であるが、河川に放流されるとサクラマス野生魚よりも数的に圧倒的に優位になるために、サクラマスの成長を阻害することがわかった。また、放流された孵化場産のサケやサクラマスのうち、相対的に小型の魚がイワナやブラウントラウトに捕食されていた。いずれの研究事例においても物理環境の影響は検出されなかったが、これは、放流された孵化場産魚が物理環境の影響をかき消すほどに高密度であるためだろう。