Evaluation of risks of genetic pollution in the natural Pen shell resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Sekino Masashi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (90371799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 篤志  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主幹研究員 (30443352)
橋本 和正  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (40372007)
佐々木 猛智  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (70313195)
山田 勝雅  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 特任助教 (80569195)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords交雑 / 遺伝子浸透 / 集団遺伝学 / 集団ゲノム学 / 一塩基多型 / 遺伝子汚染 / 遺伝子移入 / 集団ゲノミクス / タイラギ / 二枚貝 / 保全遺伝学 / 分子生態学 / 遺伝的多様性保全 / RAD / 分類学 / ゲノム / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pen shell Atrina pectinata sensu lato distributed in Japan is classified into two forms according to the shell morphs, i.e., scaly (SC) and non-scaly (NS). The two forms are thought to be different species; however, individuals with ambiguous and/or intermediate shell morph have frequently been found in Seto Inland Sea, where both SC and NS occur in sympatry. We consider that such ambiguous shells are derived from hybridization/introgression between the two species. This issue, however, has not been studied in detail heretofore. Thus, we assessed the possible occurrence of hybridization/introgression between SC and NS based on single nucleotide polymorphisms. Our results evidenced ongoing hybridization/introgression in Stouchi Inland Sea, as F1s, F2s, and bi-directional backcrosses were detected there.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題により、瀬戸内海産タイラギの有鱗型と無鱗型間で、交雑と双方向の遺伝子浸透(雑種を介した一方の種から他方の種への遺伝子移入)が生じていることが示された。過去のアイソザイム研究では、両者の雑種第一世代F1が生じていることは推測されていたが、本課題では、さらにF2(F1間の子供)や、両種への戻し交配個体(F1-純種間の子供)も生じていることが明らかになった。これらの結果は、タイラギ類の分類学、進化生物学および分子生態学上の学術的価値が高いだけではなく、種苗生産・放流によるタイラギ増殖の遺伝的攪乱リスクの啓蒙と資源保全・増殖戦略の策定のための重要な知見となる。