Studies of genetic stability on GH transgenic Amago salmon using protein expression and epigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
NAGOYA Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 主幹研究員 (40372031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 司  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60241379)
正岡 哲治  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (70372042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝子組換え魚 / 安全性 / 蛋白質変化 / エネルギー代謝 / iTRAQ / シグナル伝達 / ヒストンメチル化 / 遺伝子組換えアマゴ / 成長ホルモン遺伝子 / エネルギー代謝変化 / 脂肪酸合成抑制 / 遺伝子組換え魚類 / アマゴ / 高成長 / タンパク質 / 網羅的解析 / エピジェネシス / 遺伝子組換え / 育種 / エピジェニシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GH transgenic amago salmon was generated by injecting the OnMTGH1 gene. We generated Heterozygous (Tg/+) GH transgenic and Homozygous (Tg/Tg) GH transgenic amago salmon. We have studied GH transgenic amago salmon using iTRAQ-based proteomics, analysis of transcription and signal transduction based on the transcriptome, and further we examined modification using histone from fish. These data indicated that the most increased protein in the liver tissue from Homozygous was Cytochrome P450 1A3, and amount of Δ-6 desaturase protein was decreased to 0.3 times compare to that of control. The pathway analysis using these protein expression data showed the most variable molecular type was relating to chemical compound (43%), the next value being the kind of transcription regulator (16%). The result of histone modification was analyzed using purified histone from Homozygous and controlled fish, and showed that the number of methylation site was three times greater than that of control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高成長を目的とした遺伝子組換え魚は世界中で作出され、カナダの民間会社が成長ホルモン遺伝子を組み込んだ大西洋サケを食品として申請し、アメリカ及びカナダで安全性が確認され、市販が認められた。しかし、プロモーターの種類、導入遺伝子のコピー数や挿入領域により、遺伝子組換え魚の体内で起こる代謝の変化等は個々の条件より違っていると思われる。これらの情報に関してはあまり調べられていない。また、継代することによって導入形質の発現の変化に対する研究も少ない。したがって、これらの組換え魚に関する情報や知見を明らかにすることは、今後の遺伝子組み換え生物の利用に対する安全性の知見を提供する上で意義がある。