Population structure of Uroteuthis edulis based on the paralarval distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Toshie  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 教授 (80392918)
Research Collaborator TAKAYAMA Yuka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケンサキイカ / 資源構造 / 稚仔 / 分布 / 日齢解析 / 遺伝解析 / 水産学 / 資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we collected the paralarva of Uroteuthis edulis with plankton net for the first time in the field and revealed that the paralarva of Uroteuthis edulis is distributed in the near-bottom layer where the temperature is 15 to 20 ° C. In addition, because it was difficult to collect a large amount of paralarva, part of the stock structure was clarified by performing statolith analysis and genetic analysis of the egg-laying parent squid. With genetic analysis, we cannot found any genetic differences within Uroteuthis edulis collected from the East China Sea to the Japan Sea, but from the age evaluation of the statolith of the parents, it became clear the estimated hatching date was from the early November to the middle of January of the previous year, and it matured in half a year and laid eggs in the Tsushima Strait. This suggests that Uroteuthis edulis that visits the southwestern part of the Japan Sea is growing faster than before and uses multiple spawning sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケンサキイカは、九州北部から日本海南西部にかけて重要ないか釣り対象種である。しかし、その漁獲量は近年減少の一途をたどっている。本研究によって、稚仔の出現場所および平衡石の日齢査定から、ケンサキイカは系群によっては従来考えられているよりも成長が早く、必ずしもふ化した場所に戻って産卵するとは限らず、複数の産卵場を利用していることが明らかとなった。資源の減少の解明のためには、資源構造を明らかにすることが重要である、本研究ではその一端が明らかとなった。今後本研究を基に回遊経路を明らかにすることで、資源減少の要因を解明することができ、より明確な資源管理方策の提示に寄与することができる。