The exploration of indirect antioxidants preventive effects on non-alcoholic steatohepatitis model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fuda Hirotoshi  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 特任教授 (60576172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 貴之  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (30754642)
Research Collaborator MIYANAGA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 博士研究員 (90746083)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗酸化物質 / マガキ / Nrf2 / 酸化ストレス / リポータージーンアッセイ / 抗酸化酵素 / 肝保護作用 / 肝臓 / NASH / 生理活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The previous study showed that the Pacific oyster’s extract attenuated the pathological changes on the nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) model mouse. The antioxidants contained in the extracts was thought to inhibit the oxidation stress and attenuated them on NASH. Recently indirect antioxidants contained some foods, activated the Keap1-Nrf2 pathway and induced a series of antioxidant enzymes, have been reported. However there is no report on indirect antioxidants contained in the Pacific oyster.
Our aim is to explore promising indirect antioxidants on the NASH model mouse using the combination of column chromatography and reporter gene assay from it. We have already isolated an antioxidant, DHMBA from it. In this study we isolated and identified compound A from it. The concentrations of compound A and DHMBA in the extract were 5.40-149 ng/g and 9.80-58.8 microg/g, respectively. From these results, DHMBA was thought to attenuate the pathological changes on the NASH model mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は2つの学術的知見及び社会的意義があると考えられている。我々が開発したリポータージーンアッセイとカラムクロマトグラフィーを組み合わせた実験方法は間接抗酸化物質の探索するために極めて有用であった。また今回マガキ抽出物中の物質Aの濃度が低かったために、NASHモデルマウスの疾病予防効果を有すると認められなかったが、肝培養細胞おける物質Aの低細胞毒性や優れた抗酸化能から、今後ヒトにおけるNASHの疾病予防効果を有するものと考えられた。