Identification and its action mechanism of a novel toxin from scallop mantle tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yasushi  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80261387)
Research Collaborator Liu Yun Chun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホタテガイ / 外套膜 / 毒 / 新規貝毒 / 毒物質 / 毒性 / 食品 / 安全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese scallops Patinopecten yessoensis are one of the main marine products of Hokkaido, Japan. In addition to adductormuscle, scallop mantle tissue is also eaten in Japan. We fed Wistar rats diets containing the scallop mantle epithelial celllayer for 8 weeks and compared the outcomes with a control group. No differences in general appearance or behavior were observed between the groups for the first 2 weeks. Thereafter, a significant decrease in food consumption was observed, and the treated rats died between 6 and 8 weeks. A diet containing a water extract from scallop mantle epithelial cells caused toxicity in mice, but a diet containing a methanol extract, which dissolvesdiarrhetic shellfish poisoning (DSP) toxin, or an extract in heated 0.1 M HCl, which dissolves paralytic shellfish poisoning (PSP) toxin, did not cause toxicity. These results suggest that a water-soluble component other than DSP or PSP toxin causes toxicity
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
麻痺性貝毒(ナトリウムチャンネル阻害物質)や下痢性貝毒(ホスファターゼ阻害物質)は摂取後すぐに下痢や痙攣などの症状が現れる急性毒性を示すのに対し、外套膜に含まれる毒物質は摂取し続けることで毒性が現れる亜急性毒性を示す。また、0.01%(餌に含まれる外套膜含量)という少量の外套膜組織(体重比で換算すると50kgのヒトで毎日約1gの摂取に相当)を含む餌でさえ数か月後にラットが死亡したことから(図2)、毒物質が体内に蓄積する可能性も否定できない。ホタテガイに含まれる未知の毒物質がヒトに対して毒性を示すかどうか明らかにするため、まず外套膜組織に含まれる毒物質の同定と作用メカニズムの解明が急務である。