Hemolymph microbiome of Pacific oysters in response to environmental stresses and recovery after stresses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Keisuke  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80240662)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海産二枚貝 / マガキ / マイクロバイオーム / 血リンパ / 細菌叢 / 環境ストレス / 高水温 / 低溶存酸素 / 低酸素 / 低塩分 / 血球 / 貪食 / レクチン / C1q-like protein4 / 体内細菌叢 / 生体防御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbiota provide various benefits to their hosts to enhance ability of host defense against external pathogens. Microbiota themselves, however, can act as opportunistic pathogens depending on environmental conditions. The pacific oyster cultures worldwide for an important commercial species in fisheries. Therefore, a lot of studies have been performed about oyster physiology, however, no or little known for the interaction between oysters and host-associated microbial communities, especially affects of environmental stresses. To show the effects of environmental stresses on composition and diversity of the hemolymph microbiota of oysters, we conducted the experiments in which acclimated oysters were exposed to temperature stress and lower DO. We measured changes in microbiome composition by 16S rRNA gene amplicon pyrosequencing under stress conditions. We obtained results of changes in incidence and abundance of the microbiota, indicating loss stability of them by stresses examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マガキを人為的な環境ストレスに晒した際の細菌叢の変化を見るという面で先進的なものであった。結論として、ストレスの負荷がかかり衰弱した個体では、メタゲノム解析により多様性の減少が示された。単一の環境ストレスのみでは、その条件に適応した細菌グループが独占するが、変化した細菌叢は元の通常範囲内の細菌叢へ戻ろうとして、結果的にマガキの健康へは大きな影響はなかった。しかし複数のストレス負荷により、細菌叢は深刻な損傷を受け、元の細菌叢へ戻ることが不可能となり、宿主であるマガキに悪影響を与え、結果的に多くの死亡個体が現れたことを明らかにした。この結果は養殖現場で起こる斃死の原因解明に役立つ。