Project/Area Number |
16K07869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic life science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kazufumi Osako 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (00452045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒瀬 光一 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (30280754)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | オオグソクムシ / かまぼこ / 水産食品加工・貯蔵 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To utilize isopod Bathynomus doederleinii as a foodstuff, recovering method of protein from isopod, gel-forming ability of recovered protein, endogenous protease of recovered protein, and allergen were investigated. The protein with relatively higher functionality could be obtained by salt water treatment method. Although the gel-forming ability of recovered protein was somewhat lower than that of fish meat, recovered meat from isopod was assumed to be utilized as a raw material of kamaboko. The somewhat lower gel-forming ability is possibly caused by metallo-type protease and serine-type protease. However, isopod was clarified to contain tropomyosin which is an allergen of crustaceans. The further study is needed to reduce the amount of allergen including tropomyosin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
来たる食糧難の時代に備え、安全性を担保したうえで、オオグソクムシから効率的に可食部(筋肉)を得る方法を開発し、これを使ってかまぼこを製造する方法が開発できないかと考えた。研究の結果、オオグソクムシからタンパク質のみを得る方法を開発した。また、このタンパク質はから、一般に出回っている蒲鉾よりは若干弾力が無いが、蒲鉾をつくることに成功した。一方で、オオグソクムシはエビやカニに含まれるものと同様のアレルゲンを含むため、今後、このアレルゲンを低減化する方法の開発が必要であると思われた。