Project/Area Number |
16K07870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic life science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Masami 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80223006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡井 公彦 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (00596562)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高圧適応 / リパーゼ / プロテアーゼ / 海洋中層 / 未知遺伝子 / 遺伝子対 / 水素結合 / 好冷菌 / 耐圧菌 / バイオサーファクタント / 遺伝子分布 / Moritella属 / 好圧性 / 構造と性質 / 高効率発現 / 結晶構造解析 / 組換え体 / 遺伝子発現効率 / 酵素 / 微生物 / 深海環境 / 蛋白質 / 高分子構造・物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the high-pressure characteristics of enzymes from marine bacteria inhabit intermediate water of deep sea, we determined the structure and properties of the novel lipases Lip-I and Lip-II from Moritella sp. strains F1 and F3. The lipases showed high-pressure resistance, and they had novel structures different from those of known lipases. The genes of Lip-I and Lip-II were present adjacently on the genomes of the strains F1 and F3, as well as similar gene pairs were on genomes of other marine bacteria, suggesting a new action in cooperation of both enzymes. Secondly, we determined the structure and properties of the PR protease from Vibrio sp. strain Pr21. The protease showed highly piezophilic activity. Based on comparison between PR protease and a mutant enzyme, the hydrogen bond might affect in the increased activity under high-pressure and low-temperature conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋中層(深度200~1,000 m)は何千mもの深海より試料採取が容易だが、微生物や酵素の資源としての価値が不明確だったので、中層由来微生物とその酵素を標的とした。リパーゼは産業的な利用価値があり、現在も新らたな酵素が探索される。本研究では、中層細菌から発見した従来の報告が全くない2種の新奇リパーゼを主な研究対象とした。遺伝子解析から2種のリパーゼが対になって働く新たな機能が示唆された。酵素の高圧適応機構の報告は非常に少ないので、中層細菌のリパーゼとプロテアーゼで構造と圧力特性の解析を目指し、プロテアーゼで、高圧下の柔軟性によって好圧性に影響する水素結合の役割を示した。