Roles of thin-filament associated proteins in catch contraction of bivalve smooth muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Funabara Daisuke  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00335150)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二枚貝 / 閉殻筋 / キャッチ筋 / キャッチ収縮 / 平滑筋 / 細いフィラメント / トロポミオシン / トゥイッチン / 等温滴定カロリメトリー / アコヤガイ / トロポニン / カルポニン / 大腸菌発現系 / 筋タンパク質 / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molluscan smooth muscles comprising of adductor muscles are able to maintain the tension for long periods with little energy consumption. To elucidate a molecular mechanism of catch contraction, interaction among thin-filament associate proteins were analyzed using isothermal titration calorimetry (ITC). ITC revealed that calponin isoforms interacted with tropomyosin; twitchin, the regulator protein of catch contraction, was unable to interact with tropomyosin. These findings suggest that some thin-filament associated proteins are involved in the catch contraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋肉は生物にとって最も重要な組織の1つであり共通のメカニズムを有しているが、生物種によって特徴もみられる。その1つが軟体動物平滑筋のキャッチ収縮である。キャッチ筋は長時間にわたってエネルギーをほとんど使わないで張力を発生しつづけることができるが、その分子メカニズムは部分的にしか分かっていない。その全貌を明らかにすることは、生物の多様性の1つを明らかにすることにもなる。また、大きな力を効率よく発揮するメカニズムはバイオミメティクス(生物模倣)にも活用できる可能性もある。