Sophistication of aquaculture technique for grouper: Physiological studies on maturation, sex change and sterilization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuhisa  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10643786)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハタ科魚類 / キジハタ / クエ / 性転換 / 生殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Groupers of the genus Epinephelus are one of the most important aquaculture species in the world. The sexuality of groupers is almost protogynous hermaphrodite. Therefore, in general, males of a species are larger than females. Larger males in the wild have decreased remarkably in numbers, owing to overfishing so, although both males and females are essential for offspring production, collecting larger male groupers from the field is very difficult. In this study, we developed sex control method of groupers. Androgen treatment easily induced normal sex change in Longtooth grouper. However, it was not possible to induce reverse sex change (male-to-female) in Redspotted grouper. Therefore, it was considered that the sexual plasticity of grouper decreased after sex change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ハタ科魚類に関する研究は国内外で増加する傾向にあるが、性に関する研究は少ない。我々は長年にわたりハタ科魚類なかでも小型であるカンモンハタを実験モデルとして、その性と生殖に関する基礎研究を行ってきた。本研究では、これまでに蓄積したカンモンハタの基礎知見を、実際に養殖されている大型のハタ科魚類であるキジハタやクエに実証可能かを調べる事に最大の特徴が有る。また本研究で開発されたハタ親魚の性のコントロール技術は、将来多くの他の水産重要魚種に応用されることが期待されるため水産学的波及効果は大きいと考えられる。