Improvement of donor germ cells functions by surrogate host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Saito Taiju  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 准教授(特定教員) (90396309)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords借腹生産 / 代理親生産 / 始原生殖細胞 / 移植 / PGCs / 生殖系列キメラ / 代理親効果 / ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Surrogate production" is a technique to achieve efficient production of target gametes via surrogate parents by inducing germ line chimera. The germ line chimera can be produced by transplanting germ line stem cells, such as primordial germ cells (PGCs), spermatogoina, and oogonia. In this study, we test if there are "parental effects" on germ cells by using different zebrafish strains, Casper and AB. We transplanted Casper PGCs into AB blastula embryos with BT-method to produce germ line chimeras. The host embryos were injected with MO against dnd gene in advance to remove endogenous PGCs. As a result, the survival rate of Casper larvae obtained from germ line chimeras was significantly higher than that of normal Casper strain. In addition to this, their chorion were thicker than controls, and CASA analysis revealed sperm from chimeras showed better scores than controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、代理親を経由してドナー配偶子生産を行うことにより、魚類配偶子の一部機能(卵膜の厚み、受精卵の発生率、精子活性等)が高まることが明らかとなった。すなわち、本研究を応用することにより、遺伝子の改変を伴うことなく、代理親生産技術により目的系統(種)の配偶子機能を高めることができる可能性がある。より妊性が高く、より卵質の高い配偶室を形成できる宿主系統を確立すれば、あらゆる系統の配偶子を高品質に生産できる可能性がある。