Project/Area Number |
16K07875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic life science
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Komatsu Masaharu 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (30325815)
Research Collaborator |
Takumi Shota
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | マイクロシスチン / OATP1B3 / アノイキス抵抗性 / 上皮・間葉転換 / 間葉・上皮転換 / マイクロシスチンLR / ノジュラリン / OATP1B1 / ファロイジン / 生薬 / アクテオシド / ハイポキシア / アノイキス / 毒性学 / 生理活性 / 衛生 / シグナル伝達 / 水産学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
HEK293-OATP1B3FL (FL cells) and HEK293-OATP1B3AD (AD cells), which were transfomed cells after the parental HK293-OATP1B3 cells were exposed to MC-LR, were resistant to hypoxia than their parental cells. Attenuation activity to the MC-LR cytotoxicity was detected in herbal medicines Iwajisha and Kin-oshi. In addition, we found that their components, acteoside, quercetin, and kaempferol were the active substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アオコに由来する肝臓毒マイクロシスチンLRは,高濃度で肝機能不全を誘発し,低濃度慢性曝露により肝臓がんの発がん物質として作用する。本研究により,マイクロシスチンLRに肝がんの浸潤・転移を誘発する可能性があることを実験室レベルで示した。また,マイクロシスチンLRの細胞毒性を抑制する化合物を生薬中に見出した。発見した物質は野菜や果物にも含まれる成分であり,生薬や食事によりマイクロシスチンLR中毒を予防でき,また,発がんおよびがんの転移を抑える可能性が示唆された。