Antigen trapping in fish lymphoid organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Suetake Hiroaki  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (00334326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮台 俊明  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 名誉教授 (20157663)
中村 修  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (00306648)
筒井 繁行  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (20406911)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワクチン / 免疫 / 魚類 / 抗原 / 水産 / 魚病 / 抗原捕捉 / 水庵 / 水産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In fish, antigens such as vaccine were trapped at melanomacrophage center (MMC). We found some antigen trapping-related molecules from some fish species. Fish MM is functionally analogous to mammalian spleen macrophage, but the transcription factor, which is related to differentiation of mammalian spleen macrophage, showed different expression pattern from MMs. This indicates the mammalian macrophages and MMs have different origins. NGS analysis of MMC in sea bream kidney demonstrated that fish MMC showed similar expression pattern to mammalian germinal center, which retains antigens and is the location for affinity maturation. We also found that at least part of MMs are derived from circulating blood and MMC is inducible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類のワクチンの作用部位である二次リンパ組織は、哺乳類と魚類では分子細胞レベルで異なる。本研究では、新たにメラノマクロファージセンター(MMC)の中心的な細胞であるメラノマクロファージが機能的に類似する哺乳類細胞とは異なる由来の細胞であるものの、MMCが免疫記憶形成の中枢である胚中心と類似することを明らかにできた。これらのことは、魚類免疫機構の哺乳類との共通性と独自性の両方を示す結果となった。今後ますます拡大するだろう養殖における魚病対策の根幹となるワクチンの作用機序の理解に大きく貢献することが期待できる。