Search, partial purification and property examination of new anti-inflammatory ingredients included in unused algae from Wakasa Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yoshihiro  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (90291814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細井 公富  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (70410967)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗炎症性 / 海藻 / 一酸化窒素 / 抗炎症 / 生理活性 / 水産化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crude extracts were made from more than 90 kinds of seaweeds living in Wakasa Bay. Using the extracts, we screened the anti-inflammatory effects. We partially purified and characterized the new anti-inflammatory ingredients from two kinds of algae, a brown algae and a green algae.
Components of the brown algae have a cytotoxic effect and also the suppressant effect of nitric oxide (NO) production. Components of the green algae have no cytotoxic effect, but have the suppressant effect of NO production. Both components of the brown and green algae suppresses the production of tumor necrosis factor α (TNF-α) showing the anti-inflammatory effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗炎症性を有する食品の摂取によるがんや慢性疾患の抑制は、近年大いに注目されているところである。本研究では、これまで抗炎症性に関する調査報告のない若狭湾産海藻類90種以上を対象として、抗炎症性を検討し、褐藻1種、緑藻1種から抗炎症性成分の部分精製に成功した。部分精製成分を用いて一酸化窒素および腫瘍壊死因子の生成阻害から、それら成分の抗炎症を明らかにした。
一般的に流通していない食用可能な緑藻であることから、抗炎症性(健康機能性)を有する体に良い海藻としてのイメージアップが期待される。これは、新たな海藻資源・水産物として、社会的な貢献に繋がることが期待される。