Analysis of salivary predictors evaluating cancer chemoprevention by fucoxanthin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Masaru  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10391195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 倫弘  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (30392335)
増田 園子  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90157206)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん化学予防 / がん幹細胞 / フコキサンチン / フコキサンチノール / カロテノイド / メタボローム / 代謝物 / 唾液 / 天然物化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fucoxanthinol (FxOH) is a strong anticancer metabolite of fucoxanthin (Fx). Glycine and succinic acid were good prognostic indicators of apoptosis induction to colorectal cancer stem cells-like cells by FxOH. Fx administration delays occurrence of tumors in xenograft mice by colorectal cancer stem cells-like cells with an anti-tumor predictor of glycine. Salivary glycine was a significant predictor for the attenuation of tumor microenvironment formation by Fx in AOM/DSS mice. Fx-high wakame could prevent formation of the tumor microenvironment with a salivary predictor of glycine of the Fx-high wakame function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、FxOHによるがん幹細胞のapoptosis誘導機序、及びこの効果と相関する代謝物における重要な結果を得た。また、Fx及びFx-highワカメによるマウス大腸がん化学予防効果と相関する唾液代謝物に関する結果を得た。これらの成果は、今後、海藻や他の食品によるがん予防研究へ応用可能である。また、唾液メタボロームは、タンパク質や遺伝子発現と共に、がん予防効果を判別する指標となる可能性が高い。