Influence of lymphoid organs located upstream of portal vein on induction of hepatitis of Japanese flounder affected with edwardsiellosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Osamu  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90277666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 貴光  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (50416046)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝炎 / 脾臓 / 炎症性メディエーター / エイコサノイド / 肝門脈血 / サイトカイン / ヒラメ / Edwardsiella tarda / 免疫病理 / 炎症 / 魚類 / 感染症 / 肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bacterial cells are not directly responsible for induction of hepatitis observed in a bacterial disease (edwardsiellosis) of Japanese flounder Paralichthys plivaceus. We hypothesized that influx of inflammatory mediators from lymphoid organs to the liver causes the induction of hepatitis. The spleen at the early stages of edwardsiellosis produced some inflammatory mediators such as eicosanoids and interleukin 1β which were also detected in portal venous blood. Therefore we suggest that inflammatory mediators produced by the spleen induce the hepatitis of edwardsiellosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主要臓器の過度な炎症は動物の健康を害し、場合によっては死因となる。ヒラメの重要疾病であるエドワジエラ症は重度な肝炎を引き起こし、これが死亡の原因となっている。肝炎の進行を抑えることが本疾病の効果的な予防対策と考え、肝炎誘発の原因について研究を行った。その結果、肝臓近傍のリンパ組織(脾臓)から産生される炎症性メディエーターが肝炎誘発の原因であることを示唆できた。本成果はヒラメエドワジエラ症の予防対策研究の基盤となる一方、臓器間相互作用による炎症形成という新たな研究領域を創出する。