Physiological function of D-Glutamate in the reproduction of kuruma prawn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Naoko  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30392533)
Project Period (FY) 2017-02-23 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsD-グルタミン酸 / D-アミノ酸 / クルマエビ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated changes of D-glutamate (D-Glu) content on reproduction in kuruma prawn Marsupenaeus japonicus. In the testis, content of D-Glu increased in seawater temperature rise or unilateral removal of eyestalk. In addition, the young male prawn contained large amounts of D-Glu in the genital tissue, and the activity of glutamate racemase, which catalyzes the interconversion of D- and L-Glu, was high in the testis. These data indicate that D-Glu biosynthesized actively in the stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水生無脊椎動物には他の動物に比べて多量のD-アミノ酸が存在しているが、その生理的役割については未だ解明されていない。本研究によりクルマエビに存在するD-Gluがクルマエビの生殖機能に重要な役割を担っており、受精卵形成に関与しているという新たな知見が得られたが、本研究成果は動物におけるD-アミノ酸の未知なる機能を解明するだけにとどまらず、日本の重要な水産資源であるクルマエビの繁殖技術開発においても貢献できるものと考えられる。