Comparative phylogeography of five salmonid fishes in Japan inferred from mitochondrial DNA and nuclear DNA markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shoichiro  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(横浜), 主幹研究員 (20392897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 俊平  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(札幌), グループ長 (70425461)
森田 健太郎  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(札幌), 主任研究員 (30373468)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサケ科魚類 / 系統地理 / イワナ / オショロコマ / サクラマス / サケ / カラフトマス / 系統地理分析 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 比較系統地理 / マイクロサテライトDNA / 一塩基多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic characteristics of five salmonid fishes (white-spotted charr, Dolly Varden species-complex, masu salmon, chum salmon, pink salmon) were examined using mitochondrial DNA and nuclear DNA (microsatellite DNA or SNP) markers. Phylogeographic and phylogenetic analyses using the large DNA data set revealed the population genetic structure, hybrid zone structure, genetic diversity, and the evolutionary and demographic history of each species. Our study also have important implications for the genetic management and long-term conservation of Japanese salmonid fishes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、分布域を網羅する大規模な遺伝子データセットを通して、各種がもつ集団構造の特徴、系統群の地理的分布や交雑帯の特定、遺伝的多様性などを明らかにし、それらを基にサケ科魚類各種の系統地理パターン、分布域形成プロセスに新しい考察を加えた。本研究で得られた成果は、淡水魚類の進化史の理解に役立つだけでなく、例えば在来・非在来個体の判別や保全上重要な集団・地域の特定など、サケ科魚類集団の遺伝保全や増殖を図る上で重要な貢献をもたらすものと期待される。