Empirical research on securing sales channels for Japanese agricultural products and foods in the Greater China market before and after the nuclear accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ishitsuka Satoshi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (70571016)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords輸出 / 販路確保 / 中華圏市場 / 原発事故 / マーケテイング / 非代替性 / セグメント / 農林水産物・食品輸出 / 需要創出 / 製品差別化 / マーケティング戦略 / 農産物輸出 / 販路開拓 / マーケティング / 農産物・食品輸出 / 震災・原発事故 / 農業経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the current situation and problems of securing sales channels for Japanese agricultural products and foods in the Greater China market.
The points clarified in this study are as follows.① West Japan's exports became active after the earthquake.② Non-substitutability is emphasized in the export partner country, and differentiation was an absolute requirement.③For Japanese agricultural products and food, segment marketing for the middle class and above was weekly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、輸出入国の双方で調査を実施し、幅広い品目と事業主体を対象に農業経済学視点からマーケティング戦略を体系的に検討した点に学術的な特徴がある。
また、震災・原発事故以降の限定された期間に焦点を当てているが、その影響は甚大であったために、当該期間における輸出停滞の原因究明と対応策の検討は、緊急性の高い重要なテーマである。本研究の成果は、輸出政策の成熟化や更なる輸出拡大の進展に寄与するものと期待される。