Business study on seedling supply and utilization of plant genetic resources in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA YOSHIAKI  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (80210730)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords種苗 / 育成者権 / 東南アジア / 園芸生産 / 園芸 / 種子 / 知的財産 / 植物知的財産 / 種子法 / アジア農業 / 種苗供給 / 植物遺伝資源 / 知的財産権 / 農業経済学 / 植物知的財産権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strawberry production has long been carried out on the plateau of Malaysia and was also imported from New Zealand. However, due to the recent increase in the middle class and the development of motorization, the demand for higher quality and tourist farms has expanded dramatically. This context is common to Asian horticultural production, where demand is rising and quality is rapidly increasing in Southeast Asia, and new seedling introduction and production innovation can be seen in wide areas. As a representative example, strawberries were mainly taken up in this study. It can be said that "increasing middle class → fruit and vegetable distribution revolution → seed and seedling innovation → development of horticultural management" is a law, and in the process, the importance of breeder rights and patents on plants has increased. It was also revealed that the incentive to monopolize the variety increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ブドウやイチゴなどの品種の海外流出が大手メディアでも取り上げられるようになってきた。しかしその多くがセンセーショナリズムに流れ、UPOV条約の枠組みや種苗法の規定について正確な解説が付されていることはなく、また国内園芸経営にとっての得失について経営的視点からの分析を付したり、途上国援助のあり方と結び付けて論じたものも皆無である。本研究では、これまでの植物知的財産権についての研究を踏まえたうえで、東南アジアを中心に園芸経営における種苗導入実態の調査研究を実施して、アジア地域全体の園芸産品の高品質化、安定供給に資する植物遺伝資源管理の在り方を考えるための基礎研究を行ったものである。