Researches on the profitability and market competition of insurance business by Japanese Agricultural cooperatives in rural insurance market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yurugi Takao  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30220536)
Research Collaborator IWAI Nobuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共済事業 / 保険市場 / 農業協同組合 / 全共連 / 生命保険 / 自動車保険 / 火災保険 / 生命共済 / 火災共済 / 自動車共済 / 財務分析 / 収益性 / 市場シェア / 農業経済学 / 農林水産投資・金融 / 農協共済事業 / 生命保険・共済 / 損害保険・共済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main research results are the below three points. First, the insurance business of Agricultural Cooperatives in Japan (JA) are classified into life insurance, building endowment insurance and automobile insurance, then each type of insurance is analysed. Moreover, the profit and loss of the National Mutual Insurance Federation are also examined.
Second, our original survey on rural households and the existing interview data by the Life Insurance Culture Center are analysed. The results show that the residence in rural areas and the engagement in agriculture influence the usage of JA insurances.
Third, the relationship between the statistical data of automobile accidents and fire damages and the practical situations in the payments of insurance and the receptions of insurance money in each business of JA and private insurance companies are analysed. The results show that the low appearance of automobile accidents and fires in rural areas bring the business superiority on JA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の意義も、以下の3点で説明される。第1は、農協共済事業について、長期生命、長期建物更生、短期自動車、といった分野別の分析と、全国農業共済組合連合会の損益分析を、学術的に初めて取り組み、分析結果を示したことである。
第2は、農協の共済事業は農村居住者や農業従事者に強く選好されていると言われてはきたが、それを計量経済分析の手法によって、客観的にかつ明確に示したことである。
第3は、損害保険の分野においても農協共済は多くの利用者を獲得してきたが、その競争力の背景には、農村部では都市部に比べて、自動車事故や火災被害の発生頻度が低いことにある点を、学術的に明らかにしたことである。