| Project/Area Number |
16K07892
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Kiyono Seiki 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90225095)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 賢悦 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70611226)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | マーケティング / 人材育成 / 営業 / 農業協同組合 / JA / 青果物 / 営業担当者 / 対内営業 / 対外営業 / 農業経済学 / 商学 / 経営学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we examined the current status and issues of human resource development responsible for marketing activities of fruits and vegetables in Japanese Agriculture Cooperatives (JA), and the development measures in the future. (1)The JA group's education and training (Off-JT) are biased toward "inside" activities in terms of "inside" activities and "outside" activities required for marketing activities. (2) Behavioral and psychological characteristics of fruit and vegetable marketing activities are based on 'internal' activities and are related to 'external' activities. (3) It is necessary to improve the ability of "inside" activities that are often overlooked under “sales reform” and training to connect "inside" activities with "outside" activities in order to develop marketing personnel such as plans for human resource development and job rotation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、JAにおける青果物マーケティングを担う「営業担当者」に焦点を当て、その育成方策のあり方を明らかにするということから、農産物マーケティング研究の新たな領域開拓を果たした。また、経営学における「経験学習モデル」に依拠しつつも、心理的内面のプロセスに留意した分析を行うことで、経験学習モデル自体の発展に寄与した。 そして、営業担当者を育成するための、研修・教育システム、組織内でのマネジメントを提示することで、営農・経済事業の強化が求められているJA、さらにはわが国の青果物をめぐるフードシステムの持続的発展、に貢献するものである。