The Role of New Rural Communities beyond the Community Area to Form Agricultural Cooperation Based on Former Village Unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2017-2018)
Gifu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
ARAI Satoshi  福島大学, 農学系教育研究組織設置準備室, 教授 (90212589)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集落営農 / 農村コミュニティ / 旧村領域 / 農業法人 / 旧村 / コミュニティー / ネットワーク / 営農組織 / 地域営農法人 / 農村コミニュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transition logic from community-based farm cooperatives to former village based farming was clarified, through considering two organizational functions that community-based farm cooperatives involves (Land use adjustment function, Cooperative function such as agricultural work). And, it was demonstrated that the farming organization expanding beyond the community area to the former village area has formed a network-type identity in the former village area.
It was clarified that the regional organization plays an important role in the formation of such a new network-type rural community. In particular, it has been shown that it is more effective for the agricultural cooperative organization to work on the creation of community-based farm cooperatives with the former village (or JA branch, elementary school district) as a unit. As a result, it was confirmed that efficient and advanced farmland use was realized in the former village unit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
担い手が不足する地域にあっても自治組織や農協等の協同活動により、集落営農組織が形成されることで地域農業の維持・管理体制が強化され、それがネットワーク型で旧村領域まで展開することで青年就農につながることを明らかにした。集落営農を基礎で支える農村コミュニティと、集落間ネットワークの構築が、旧村型営農組織の形成にとり重要であることを明確にした。従来のムラ視点から村視点への農業構造政策の展開により、競争力のある土地利用型農業経営体育成にも参考となる情報提供をしている。
集落営農が集落の領域を越え、旧村領域にまで展開する論理を定式化したことは、これまでの集落営農研究に新たな地平を切り拓いたといえる。