The Characteristics of Large-scale Business Fruit Farms and Relationship with Local Fruit Farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA HIROMI  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (20346000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮井 浩志  四国大学, 地域教育・連携センター, 准教授 (10620908)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords果樹産地 / 企業的果樹経営 / 果樹栽培管理 / 果実販売管理 / 6次産業化 / 果樹農業技術構造 / 果樹農業 / 農企業 / 園地流動化 / 果実マーケティング / 果樹農業経営 / 企業的農業経営 / 新規農業参入者 / 産地組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large number of large-scale business fruit farms have succeeded in expansion in sales by creation of original market channels or fruit processed products and expanded business size in response to expansion in demand. They have introduced technical innovation for efficient production and high-quality products. They have also employed various workers mainly composed of annual workers for labor intensive work of fruit farming and diversification of business. Because of rapid sales expansion and development of fruit processing business, there are many farms which have bought fruits from the area. We can find that some of them have practiced cooperative activities such as offering new marketing channels and supporting new comers for maintenance of fruit farming in the area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の農業は、農業者が高齢化し、減少する中で、新たな担い手として企業的農業経営が展望されているが、労働及び技能の集約性が高い果樹農業では、大規模化、企業化は容易でないとされていた。しかし、近年、企業的果樹経営が散見されるようになったことを背景として、その経営的特質と形成の要因、経営的優位性を示し、今後の果樹農業における担い手形成に貴重な示唆を与えた。さらに農協などの既存の産地システムとの関係も分析し、企業的果樹経営を活かした産地システムの方向性についても、知見を提供した。