The effects of flexible agri-environmental payment on ecological conservation and agricultural productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsuya  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 教授 (20397938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荘林 幹太郎  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (10460122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境直接支払 / 経済実験 / 生態系サービス / 農村振興 / 保全型農業 / 農業 / 環境保全型農業 / 生態系保全 / 逆オークション / 農業強化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate that the introduction of auction system and bonus system in agri-environmental payment contributes to ecosystem preservation and productivity improvement. Specifically, we conduct (1) farmers' adoption decisions of bonus-based agri-environmental payment using questionnaire and econometric analysis. We then conduct (2) an economic experiment analysis on the introduction of the auction system for agri-environmental payments. We found that (1) farmers tend to respond significantly to scale bonus and adjacent bonus, serving as an incentive for expanding conservation agriculture and improving productivity. We also found that (2) result-based payment system outperforms action-based payment system in terms of economic efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、環境直接支払を生態系保全だけではなく、農業の競争力強化としての可能性についても検討することである。環境直接支払の予算規模が拡大する見込みが小さい現状では、農業の成長戦略の一部として貢献する可能性を示し、その中での制度的発展を目指すことが、農業生態系保全を今後も拡大させていくための現実的な選択肢ともいえる。生態系と経済が両立するための必要条件を明らかにすることで、これまで相反する要素と思われてきた生態系保全と農業の効率化が、競争力強化の両輪となることが期待される。