The Change in Japan's Food Demand Structure and Its Implication on Import Orientation: Countermeasures on Market Liberalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKARI HITOSHI  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40312863)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食料需要 / 輸入品志向 / 農産物 / 市場開放 / 食料自給率 / 食生活 / 二極化 / 農業経済学 / 食料自給 / 食料安全保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The declining food self-sufficiency, caused by the increasing market opening for imported goods, is a major concern for the prospect of Japan's agricultural market. More importantly, even if the current border measures are maintained, the future food demand structure in Japan will gradually shift to the import-oriented structure. After analyzing the current situation carefully, this study proposed appropriate countermeasures to improve the vulnerability of the domestic food demand under the liberalized market economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における食料自給率低下の主要因は、農産物の市場開放に対する国境措置のあり方だけでなく、国内の食料需要が輸入品志向へ傾斜する方向に構造が変化していることも大きな要因であると考えられる。しかしながら、従来は前者が強調される一方で、後者は看過されてきた。国内の食料需要の現状を解明することで、国産食料需要の脆弱性を克服するために効率的な政策や対策を検討した点に、本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義がある。