Project/Area Number |
16K07898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | Meiji University (2019) Tottori University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Katano Yohei 明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (00407347)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 環境政策 / 森林政策 / 所有者不明の土地問題 / 社会学 / 法社会学 / 自治体政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Problems caused by abandoned houses, farmland, and forests are occurring in various parts of Japan. The academic problems vary from theoretical issues to practical issues to the abandoned goods. However, research on such abandoned goods has been undeveloped. By using social surveys and interviews with the owners who have abandoned goods, I have explored the best mix of theory and practice in such a confusing situation over abandoned goods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が対象とした放置資産の研究は、所有者不明の土地問題といわれる社会現象とほぼ重複する。本研究自体は過去10年にわたって行われてきたものであるが、研究期間中に所有者不明の土地問題が、マスコミなどで広く世間に知られるようになったため、本研究の成果についても、国内外から関心を得ることとになった。研究成果について、学会では、特別シンポジウムの課題として取り上げられRural Sociologyや林業経済研究などに採択されるなど、一定の成果を収めた。また、研究成果を公表する形で、NHKに出演するなど、一定の成果を国民の皆様に提供できたと考えている。