Fundamental study on role that agriculture and farm village finance in growth process of farm management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Naoyuki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (10363574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 剛志  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (70345180)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肉用牛経営 / 養豚経営 / 農業・農村金融 / 成長と安定性 / 資金管理 / 口蹄疫 / 畜産経営 / 稲作経営 / 成長過程 / 農業経済学 / 農林水産投資・金融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered what role agriculture and the farm village finance played the growth of the stock raising management of our country from an academic viewpoint. Regarding beef cattle management, in the revival process from the foot-and-mouth disease, we verified whether consideration, cost, and the management correspondence to the domestic animal prevention of epidemics were done. As a result, the problem of necessary domestic animal prevention of epidemics, management, the fodder securing, and the fund administration was clarified in the future as the entire region. Regarding pig farming, we considered management where growth had been achieved before generation of the foot-and-mouth disease to the analysis object. As a result, it was clarified that there were a high profitability and a capital adequacy depending on a high price of pork and the preferential measure after the foot-and-mouth disease though the instability of the technical level was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、TPP や新たな経済連携交渉が推進されていく新たな国際環境の下で、現在の畜産経営が長期的に拡大していく必要があるなか、畜産経営の成長過程における農業・農村金融の果たす役割に関しての学術的見地から考察した。その際、特に、現在の事業規模に到達する過程でどのような資金用途を必要とし、また資金供給が行われてきたのか、そして特に口蹄疫という災害のなかにあって、畜産経営の復興・成長のために経営自らがどのように対応しているのかについて、今後の課題を含めて明らかにしたことが本研究の学術的・社会的意義である。