Analysis of realities of fisheries and fishing ground utilization by Japan, China, and Taiwan in the East China Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2018)
Kagoshima University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takafumi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (00518954)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東シナ海 / 漁船漁業 / 日本 / 中国 / 台湾 / 尖閣諸島 / 南シナ海 / 中国漁船 / 台湾漁船 / 日中漁業協定 / 日台民間漁業取決め / 漁業経営 / 尖閣漁業 / 底魚一本釣り / 東シナ海漁業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to determine recent trends in the fishing operations of Japan, China, and Taiwan in the East China Sea. The results and analysis of concrete cases revealed that at the northern latitude of 27 degrees, Japanese fishing boats are overwhelmed by Chinese fishing operations in the north and pressured by Taiwanese fishing boats and Chinese government vessels in the south.
The growing difficulty in making use of these fishing grounds may be attributable to background matters; economic disparity is growing in Chinese fishing villages because of urbanization, and the East China Sea consequently remains important to the Chinese government as a means to allow smaller fishers to maintain their livelihoods. In addition, the East China Sea is growing more important to Taiwan. Relatively big Taiwanese fishing boats have had to quit the South China Sea, because China is energetic in its maritime advance and also because of deteriorating relations between Taiwan and the Philippines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジアにおいて、日本が経済的な優位性を失うなか、経済規模を拡大させる中国および台湾による東シナ海への漁業展開は、当該海域における漁業秩序に影響を与えている。尖閣諸島を巡る政治的な問題も、日本漁業に小さくない影響を及ぼしている。
本研究の成果は、こうした状況下において日本漁業を持続的に存続させるために不可欠な知見となり得るものであり、今日的動向を踏まえた漁業秩序の維持や資源管理体制のあり方を模索するうえで意義が認められるものであるといえる。