| Project/Area Number |
16K07904
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
| Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 遺伝子組換え作物 / イノベーション / 食料自給 / 食料安全保障 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research in the field of social sciences related to GM crops has progressed steadily, with relatively small number of solid and steady studies. In recent years, research focusing on the seed system itself has appeared. On the other hand, it became clear that the situation surrounding GM crops has changed significantly. The agrochemicals and seeds industry, which had continued oligopolies by six major companies, progressed in industry restructuring and consolidation, including the merger of DuPont and Dow, the acquisition of Syngenta by Chinese company, and the acquisition of Monsanto by Bayer. It has become clear that litigation is increasing rapidly. In addition, it was found that the content of the lawsuit has shifted to the new stage, that is, from the farmer level to the level of labeling of food companies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝子組換え作物をめぐる社会科学分野の研究は、数は少ないものの着実に進展を遂げている。ただし、自然科学分野に比べると絶対量が依然として少ない。また、急速に進展する科学技術に対し社会科学はいかに対応すべきかという点についても、警鐘だけでなく具体的な対応方法に関する研究が必要であることが確認された。 一方、遺伝子組換え作物をめぐる状況は大手6社による寡占状態が継続していた状態から、合併・買収などを経て業界再編が進展し、訴訟も急増している。さらに、その内容も農家レベルから食品企業の原材料表示に焦点がシフトしており、大量の穀物を輸入している我が国としては、今後も引き続き動向を注視していく必要がある。