Effects and issues of establishment of the farmland re-distribution institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKI SHINICHI  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20404204)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords農地中間管理事業 / 農地流動化 / 取引費用 / 農地市場 / 農地中間管理機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regional government supported institutions has been established in each prefecture as a reliable intermediary manager of farmlands to accelerate farmland to business farmers in 2014 in Japan.
The findings of this study is as follows:(1) Farmland markets is remains local market. (2) Transaction costs for land owners and renter farmers did not have dropped under the institution’s intermediary. (3)Farmland owner who had given up farming renewed their rent contract through the institutions. (4)When farmers rent an orchard from the institutions, they would confirm orchards by oneself in order to collect more information about farmland than the institution has. (5)It takes long time before farmers rent farmland from the institution. (6)Farmers think that the program of institution cannot prevent an orchard from being abandoned. (7)Even if farmers utilize this intermediary institution’s system, land owners cannot get subsidies for providing their farmland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業の収益性が低下し、耕作放棄地が増える中で、個別大規模経営層や集落営農への農地集積が課題となっている。しかしながら担い手への農地集積は近年停滞している。国は農地中間管理事業に取り組むことで全農地の8割を担い手に集積することを目指しているが、事業は伸び悩んでいる。農地中間管理事業による農地流動化を高めていくことが求められている中で、本研究の目的である中間管理事業による農地流動化の促進条件を解明することの意義は大きい。研究成果としては、中間管理機構の業務委託先の負担を十分に措置すること、農地の受け手が見つかるまで機構が農地を一時管理する仕組みが求められること等が明らかとなった。