A study on agricultural technical intern trainees from China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Mayu  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40381743)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords技能実習生 / 農業 / 中国 / 技能実習制度 / 送り出し機関 / 外国人労働者 / 技能実習生派遣企業 / 労働力不足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the technical interns in the agricultural field, and examined the actual situation and problems of the technical interns, through field surveys in the sending countries (China) and receiving countries (Japan) of the technical interns. From a survey of Chinese technical intern recruitment companies, a series of tasks, such as pre-recruiting education, played a certain role in the smooth operation of the recruiting system. According to a survey of Japanese Agri-food relative industries, we found that acceptance of foreign human resources who are in charge of production management has advanced, as well as the acceptance of technical interns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本における外国人労働者の受け入れは急速に拡大している。2018年12月には、第197回臨時国会において在留資格「特定技能」の新設と出入国在留管理庁の設置が決定し、今後、さらに外国人労働者の受け入れが進むことが考えられる。本研究では、中国の技能実習生派遣企業の調査から、送り出し側の派遣の動向、派遣システムの実態を明らかにした。農業分野の技能実習生に関する先行研究は、多くが日本到着後の就労実態、地域の就業構造、農家の経営規模拡大との関連に関する研究である。また、今後、日本が長期的に外国人労働者の受け入れを進めるならば、送り出し地域の派遣に関わる実態を把握することは重要といえる。