Impacts and Factors of Dissemination of High Temperature-Tolerant Rice in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionNihon University (2018-2021)
Reitaku University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
AKUNE Yuko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90363952)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気候変動 / 高温耐性品種米 / 研究開発(R&D) / 生産性 / 地域経済 / 応用一般均衡分析 / 適応技術 / 適応策 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 新品種開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research found the following three points. Firstly, the dissemination of high temperature-tolerant rice increased first-grade rice; the development of new cultivar in each prefecture and a trend of decline in the first-grade rice ratio stimulated the dissemination. Secondly, a dynamic computable general equilibrium model simulation showed that the dissemination improved economic welfare. Meanwhile, the negative impact on the equivalent variation of non-farm households remained. Finally, farmers’ productivity distribution demonstrated the heterogeneity in their potential to accept new technologies and novel cultivars. Moreover, farmers’ attributes, rich communication in a community, and proximity to research and development institutions stimulated productivity to improve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、高温耐性品種米の普及状況とともに、その要因や一等米比率向上への寄与を明らかにしたこと、さらに、新技術・新品種導入に伴う追加的な固定費用の負担に対する農家の受容ポテンシャルの度合いが一様ではないことを示した点である。また、気候変動への適応策が生産者だけでなく、社会全体に寄与しうることを示したことに社会的意義がある。