| Project/Area Number |
16K07910
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
| Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
osada masahiro 日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (40610712)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小澤 壯行 日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (30247085)
牛島 仁 日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (10549562)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 後継牛確保 / 公共育成牧場 / 性選別技術 / 乳牛雌子牛 / 預託ニーズ / 性選別精液 / 肉用素牛価格 / 酪農新規参入 / 酪農新規就農者 / 素牛価格高騰 / 自家育成牛生産費 / 乳牛初妊牛価格 / 後継牛 / 自給飼料生産 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the dairy in Japan, farms that secure successor cattle by introducing heifers are increasing with the expansion of herd scale. However, the price of heifers is rising remarkably, so in this study, we have focused on dairy management in japan and clarified the factors to decide what action to select for securing successor cattle and the needs for public rearing pasture centers and analyzed its potential for the expansion. As a result of the analysis, Securing stable succeeding cattle is an important element for sustainable dairy farming. And it became clear that securing succeeding cattle by self-raising and using public farms are good measures. Self-contained dairy farming is sustainable, and for that purpose, self-sufficient feed production and securing succeeding cattle should be completed under the same management.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の酪農経営は戸数、飼養頭数ともに漸減し、生乳需給はひっ迫の状況にある。その対応策として輸入乳製品の拡大が唱えられているが、輸入食料に依存する危険な状況となっている。生乳生産には後継牛の確保が必須となり、その確保に焦点をあて分析を行った。その結果、規模を拡大した酪農経営には自家育成を行う余裕はなく、公共育成牧場の利用を強化すべきこと、性選別精液の利用により効率的に生産することを明らかにした。