Certifications to improve market values of agricultural and food products: an international comparison study on developing and transitions countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
GEMMA Masahiko  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90231729)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords農産物 / 市場価値 / 認証制度 / 表示制度 / 国際比較 / 途上国 / 移行国 / 表示 / 経済実験 / 経済価値 / 差別化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The policies and institutions introduced to differentiate the home country products from imported products have not been so successful in achieving the goals of protection. These policies include geographical indication (GI), certification for organic products and certification for traditional foods. The objective of the study was to identify the conditions where these measures can be effective for agricultural development.
For the cases of developing countries and transition countries, our experimental auction studies confirmed the existence of economic values for GI certification systems and traditional food certification systems.
Policy implications include the need for promoting the protected products for the targeted consumers besides publicizing the protected products for general consumers. The respondents who showed higher willingness to pay had characteristics of having interests in production processes and quality of food products and of being in higher income groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TPPや日・EU EPAなど国際的な貿易の枠組み変化が急速に進む国際経済環境においては、市場アクセスのみならず、地理的表示制度などの導入や貿易相手国との制度の共通化は重要な交渉項目となってきている。本研究は、これらの制度・政策が最大の効果を発揮する条件を明確化するもので、我が国がこの分野で制度・政策を拡充して、国内消費者のニーズに合った農業・食料部門を今後確立していく上で有用な政策的含意の導入を可能にするものであった。
また、被験者に能動的に意図を持って支払い意志額を顕示してもらう実験オークション手法を、途上国・移行国の農産物・食品に関して検証した事例は少なく、学術的貢献もした研究であった。