An fundamental research around the cost-utility analysis of Campylobacteriosis caused by chicken consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Michitoshi Yamaguchi  龍谷大学, 農学部, 講師 (40709359)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカンピロバクター / 生食 / フードシステム / 費用効用分析 / 農業経済学 / 獣医学 / 衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was revised from the cost-utility analysis itself to comparative institutional analysis on the control of campylobacteriosis in chicken food chain. For that purpose, chicken meat preparation and distribution for raw consumption in southern Kyushu region was investigated. In addition, interviews with the experts in Northern European countries indicate that the control strategy against campylobacter depends on the market structure. In concrete, ‘testing and freezing’ strategy is viable only in EFTA countries where the market for frozen chicken meat is protected from foreign chicken.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市場構造が鶏肉のカンピロバクター汚染対策に影響を与えていると思われる状況が海外の事例から複数観察され、比較制度的な分析への展望が開かれた。また、今後鶏肉(なかでも生食可製品)のトレーサビリティの整備が進むことが前提ではあるが、疾病負荷に関する研究やリスク評価事例と組み合わせることで、例えば「意図せざる生食」のコントロールによってどの程度のリスク削減が可能であるかの情報を提供することが可能になると考えられる。